Poterium Spinosum Product

home / Poterium Spinosum Product / Poterium Spinosum Product

Newsletter

Select the product (products) of your interest

Hold down the Ctrl key (or x Apple Mac) to select more products

FOR THE TREATMENT OF DIABETES MELLITUS TYPE II   

The Poterium spinosum is a perennial shrub, compact and by the conformation of small bush with many branches and thorny, intertwined with frutescente appearance, high from 30 to 60 cm. It has young abundantly tormenting ramifications, gray-felted and secondary jets without leaves, angular, extended and forked-thorny, with double thorns and clear of 5-10 mm. which gradually harden and darken.

Poterium Spinosum L. (1753) 1790

Division: Spermatophyta

Subdivision: Angiospermae

Class: Magnoliopsida (Dicotyledones)

Subclass: Rosidae (Choripetalae)

Orders Group: Dialypetalae

Order: Rosales

Family: Rosaceae

Subfamily: Rosoideae

Gender: Poterium

Species: Poterium spinosum (L.)

Synonyms: Sarcopoterium spinosum (L.)

Spach (1846)

Common name: burnet (Tuscany)

French: Pimprenelle Epineuse .

BOTANICAL DESCRIPTION

Leaves small, furry, strums unequal to 9-15 oval segments (4-6 mm.) In leaves small, subtle, almost smooth and finely serrated, ovalized or angular - jagged, densely hairy on the bottom, who fall in summer. The flowers have no petals and are arranged in heads rounded or elongated, short (1-3 cm), thick and greenish, with unisexual flowers: higher those of female sex only with downy and flashy styles, vermilion color, while those places lower down are entirely staminiferous (male), equipped with 10-30 long yellow stamens.

The cup is greenish, the tubular four laciniae rounded, star licenses, deciduous. The bearing cup is smooth on the outside tube, fleshy, round berry-shaped and orange. The Poterium blooms between March and May. The fruit, when ripe, is thickened and porous, bright red, looking like a berry.

The first records on the anti-diabetic activity of Poterium spinosum appear in a study published in the periodical "Selecta" n. 1, 1962 (Selecta-Verlag, Planegg bei Munchen) where it is reported that a team of researchers who sought medicinal plants in the desert in the north-east of Syria, had identified a plant rich in active ingredients that could be advantageously used in the treatment of diabetes mellitus.

The group, formed by chemists and pharmacologists under the direction of Dr. Aiman Kuzbari of Damascus, had been established that at the Bedouin populations, individuals of any age who had been clinically proven by security diabetes, availing themselves of a decoction prepared with the roots of a shrub that burgeoned in the desert areas. The assimilation of the drink, prolonged for several months, eliminated all symptoms of the disease, although the sick, during treatment, did not practice a disciplined dietary regimen since their feeding was rich in carbohydrates.

Clinical the findings made after the treatment, for a regular one-year control period, did not reveal any acute exacerbation of the disease. The German chemist of the group that was able to identify some of the plant active ingredients, died in an accident near the turkish-Syrian border, and since he had processed most of his annotations encrypted code, these were consequently unusable.

Dr. Kuzbari thought that the hypoglycemic effect of Poterium Spinosum was conceivably caused by one or more substances capable of stimulating the pancreatic islets of Langerhans to recover their usual business, differently from insulin administration that being a supplementary treatment, can not heal pathology.

The details concerning the search for such a task shall were exhibited at the Second International Pharmacological Assembly held in Prague and summarized on a year later. It has been proven that only the bark of the main root and not the entire root contains active ingredients guarantee the glucose lowering activity and is devoid of side outcomes. In order to collect the bark of the main root (the only part that has medicinal properties), the shrub should be fully eradicated and used immediately.