Composition

home / Poterium Spinosum Product / Composition

Newsletter

Select the product (products) of your interest

Hold down the Ctrl key (or x Apple Mac) to select more products

 

POTERIUM SPINOSUM COMPOSITION

 

So far they have been isolated mainly tannins, triterpene glycosides, acid and harassing others. In the roots and bark of the branches tannins reach a rather important concentration.The Poterium spinosum is a medicinal plant rich in active ingredients useful in the treatment of diabetes mellitus with hypoglycaemic action has long known but rarely used for this purpose.

BOTANICAL PROFILE, PHYTOCHEMICAL AND PHARMACOLOGIC INDEX

Poterium spinosum L. (1753) 1790

Division: Spermatophyta

Subdivision: Angiospermae

Class: Magnoliopsida (Dicotyledones)

Subclass: Rosidae (Choripetalae)

Orders Group: Dialypetalae

Order: Rosales

Family: Rosaceae

Subfamily: Rosoideae

Gender: Poterium

Species: Poterium spinosum (L.)

Synonyms: Sarcopoterium spinosum (L.) Spach (1846)

Common name: thorny burnet (Tuscany)

French: Pimprenelle Epineuse

COMPOSITION AND ACTIVE PRINCIPLES

They were isolated catechin tannins and ellagic,

eptaidrossiflavan polymerized an insulin-like substance, and triterpene glycosides such tormentoside and tormentilline. From the bark of the root it has been isolated tormentic acid and its derivatives (esters glycosides) such as:

23-acid idrossitormentic-28-0-beta-Dglucopiranoside

23-idrossitormentic acid

tormentic acid-28-0-beta-D-glucopyranoside = rosamultina

In the extracts of the dried bark they were isolated glucoside, ester 23-idrossitormentic ester torment glucoside acid. The root also contains traces of chromium. in the roots and in the branches bark tannins reach the concentration of 6%.

The triterpene tormentic acid has also been isolated in the aerial parts of the variety Poterium ancistroides Desf., Similar medicinal plant used in Spain to lower blood sugar levels and even in Potentilla tormentilla Neck. It was possible to isolate 1 and 2 also by minor Sanguisorba (Poterium sanguisorba) but not from Sanguisorba officinalis.The hypoglycemic active extracts of the root bark did not affect the secretion of glucose by the kidney, thus demonstrating that the mechanism of action of this bark is different from that of Phlorhizin. Parts used: using the bark of the main root.