PABA

Newsletter

Select the product (products) of your interest

Hold down the Ctrl key (or x Apple Mac) to select more products

Paba: natural ingredient of Mycolor

Soluble in water and newest member of the family of B-complex, the paba (para-amino-benzoic acid) helps to form folic acid and proteins use and has important quality as a filter sunlight. The paba favors the absorption of pantothenic acid and increases its effectiveness. The paba, in addition, helps against depression, digestive problems, fatigue, headaches, irritability and stresss.

Used in cosmetic products, helps in protection and against sunburn and reduces pain. Helps eliminate dark spots of the skin and it is anti-wrinkle and anti-inflammatory.
The para-amino-benzoic acid, when used as a supplement and if it is taken along with other vitamins such as in MyColor, helps to convert the gray hair.

The para-amino-benzoic acid (PABA) is a cofactor of natural vitamins water-soluble of group B. It is an antioxidant capable of rendering ineffective the singlet oxygen and to limit the damaging effects of ultraviolet rays.

Pharmacological activities

Seems to equilibrate and in certain conditions also change the cross-links in the structural proteins of connective tissues such as collagen where the phenomena of glycation, responsible for these cross-links, are believed to play a fundamental task in the development of fibrous diseases such as Alzheimer Peyronnie, Dupuytren's contracture or scleroderma. The equivalent can occur in dermal diseases such as dermatitis herpetiformis or vitiligo. In each of these cases, the use of paba showed beneficial effects.

As an antioxidant, implements a defense against airborne contaminants such as cigarette smoke or ozone that cause damage to the membranes and to the cell structures giving rise to oxidative stress.
Promotes the fluidity of cell membranes and enhances the flexibility of the joints. Restores the original color to white hair in most cases.