Breast Up - Wheat Germ Oil

home / Breast Up - Prodotto / composizione / Breast Up - Wheat Germ Oil

Newsletter

Select the product (products) of your interest

Hold down the Ctrl key (or x Apple Mac) to select more products


Wheat Germ Oil: ingredient of Breast Up

Wheat Germ Oil is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetology for its quality eudermic – restoring especially due to high content of tocopherols, fatty acids polyunsaturated (with a preponderance of linoleic acid 50%, 25% oleic and phospholipids). It is characterized by a considerable bearing on the sebum epidermal and being able to reach through the stratum corneum and the epidermis until the derma, optimizes the capillary circulation, extending the use of oxygen and nutrients from cells and facilitating the biological synthesis of mediators not pro-inflammatory. For these peculiarities, the oil of wheat germ has become a component of great interest for the formulation of creams and milks with nourishing and protective activities, valid on dry and sensitive skins with a predisposition to couperose; it is also particularly suitable for the formulation of cosmetics for the treatment of wear and aging skin.

Main components

The wheat seed is particularly rich in protein (12.1 to 13%); also contains carbohydrates (72.5 to 75.6%) and fat (2.1 to 2.6%), including phospholipids and glycolipids. Wheat germ is the small leaf bud contained in the grain of wheat dry, as it shows in the phase prior to germination. Despite its small size (measuring just 1/2 mm.), Wheat germ has excellent nutrients because encloses proteins of high biological value (26%), lipids (10%) - including fatty acids polyunsaturated, the phytosterols and lecithin, starch (16-24%), vitamins (especially vitamin E and B vitamins) and minerals (especially iron and zinc). The wheat germ oil, distilled from wheat germ by cold pressing, represents a concentration of the lipid fraction of the germ. It therefore has a fair quantity of fatty acids, with a preponderance of linoleic acid (50%), oleic (25%), linoleic (6%), palmitic and stearic acids, and in addition, an unsaponifiable fraction (1.5 to 4 %), rich in phytosterols and tocopherols. Against other seed oils, wheat germ oil has a higher amount in tocopherols, especially d-alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E activity with the highest value).

Cosmetic use

Various extracts used in cosmetics are derived from corn. The extracts purified from grains of wheat are rich in phospholipids, glycolipids, carbohydrates and are used as softeners thanks to their capacity to participate in the repair process of the lipids existing in the intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum, necessary to reduce the evaporation trans-epidermal and for the defense of the dermis with a correct degree of hydration. From grains of wheat also acquire various types of protein hydrolysates, composed of small molecular weight peptides, capable of making good hydration to skin and hair by their ability to enter in these bodies linking the water. Hydrolyzed wheat proteins are also used in the formulation of shampoo and shower shampoo for their ability to limit the irritancy of surfactants, through a positive impact especially with those anionic.

Among the derivatives of wheat, we discover oil Wheat germ, which qualifies as a cosmetic and restorative component very eudermic, mainly due to the high content of tocopherols (vitamin E) and polyunsaturated fatty acids, which are characterized by a considerable bearing on the skin sebum. Vitamin E in particular, well assimilated from healthy skin, has the possibility to pass through the stratum corneum and the epidermis until the derma, where optimizes the capillary circulation, increasing the use of oxygen and nutrients by tissues. For its soothing work, especially in union with vitamin A, vitamin E improves various dermal disorders such as irritated skin, small burns and abrasions. Due to its high antioxidant action, the Wheat Germ plays defensive action of the skin in relation to solar radiation. For these properties, the oil of wheat germ is a fundamental constituent of creams and oleoliti for activities toning and protective, useful for dry and sensitive skin with a predisposition to rosacea. It is particularly suitable in the formulation of cosmetics for the treatment of epithelial aging and sunscreen products.