Unsaponifiable Olive Oil

home / Breast Up - Prodotto / composizione / Unsaponifiable Olive Oil

Newsletter

Select the product (products) of your interest

Hold down the Ctrl key (or x Apple Mac) to select more products

Unsaponifiable Olive Oil: ingredient of Breast Up

The unsaponifiable fraction of olive oil is a natural base for cosmetic creams made from pure olive Mediterranean oil, a wonderful ingredient for cosmetics of the highest quality thanks to its emollient and skin restorative, as well as for its emulsifying and stabilizing on other valuable ingredients of this formula. In addition, contributes also to estrogenic effect of phytoestrogens in the extracts of plants, since it is also rich in phytosterols, which have a further specific action on the skin, improve the tone, the content of collagen and hydration, reinforcing and nourishing in depth. All the benefits of a natural concentrate from olive oil facilitate the absorption of the active ingredients.

Unsaponifiable

Formed from micro components that do not form soaps in the conditions mentioned, even if it is present in small quantities (1-2% approximately) this fraction is very important from a nutritional point of view and analytical, to check the genuineness of the oil and its preservability.

Unsaponifiable fraction

The principal components are: hydrocarbons (30-40%) including squalene, waxes present in small quantities, sterols present in large quantities, in small quantities alcohols, aliphatic alcohols and in larger amounts triterpene alcohols, colored pigments, such as carotenoids and chlorophyll, liposoluble vitamins, provitamin A, vitamin C, D, E and F, Polyphenols in the form of glucosides and esters. Other more or less volatile compounds: alcohols, aldehydes, esters, ketones, aliphatic and aromatic.

Extra Virgin Olive Oil

The beneficial effects of olive oil are numerous. They help in the prevention of cardiovascular disease, lower blood pressure and to keep young because it can reduce the level of “bad” cholesterol (LDL) in the blood and raise the “good” (HDL).

In addition, the extra virgin olive oil can be considered as a full elixir of beauty, need only think of how many cosmetics that have as their principal ingredient olive oil.

For young and elastic skin

The secret of this oil is the so called “unsaponifiable” fraction, rich in substances such as vitamin E, which protects the skin from aging, prevents the formation of stretch marks, controls the production of melanin and prevents the creation of the senile spots.

It also contains carotenoids, which after absorption are converted into retinol, a true enemy of free radicals.
Olive oil also contains the squalene, a hydrocarbon also present in the secretions of the sebaceous human beings. This allows it to penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin and to reform the thread hydrolipidic weakened by sunlight and detergent.

Olive oil is also perfect for massage because it lubricates and softens the skin. Thanks to vitamin E, makes the skin more tonic and gives them greater elasticity.

Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Hair stronger and healthier

Olive oil is very useful for the beauty and health of hair, nourishes them, making it softer, regenerates and protects them from smog, wind and sun.
Highly compatible with the acidity of our skin, the extra virgin olive oil coated with wraps or teas, is good to protect the hair, strengthen nails, relieve sore muscles, soften and tone the skin but also to free the ears from earwax.

Rich in vitamins and substances with strange names, such as squalene, phytosterols and tocopherols the extra virgin olive oil plays an emollient and protective function for the skin thanks to specific fatty acids such as linoleic acid, important vitamins (K, A, E, D) and phenolic compounds.

Is an excellent antioxidant and anti free radicals that every day, due to climatic changes, smoke and pollution, ruin our skin. The remarkable cosmetic virtues of olive oil in fact, were already known by the Egyptians who used the “gift of the gods” as anti wrinkle incorporating to the milk, grains of incense and cypress berries, by the Phoenicians who named it “liquid gold”, by Greek athletes who used it in massage to relax the muscles after training and by the Romans after a session to the thermal baths to recover vigor.

Without having to recourse to Wellness institutes, for those who love beauty “do it yourself” it is possible to looking good comfortably at home, because there is no part of the body that cannot benefit from the precious properties of olive oil, whose oiliness is certainly compensated by a skin softer and smoother and a real tissue regeneration.
The beneficial effects of olive oil on health have now found many estimators, which enhance the properties and qualities, emphasizing the strategic importance for the prevention of atherosclerosis and cardiovascular disease. Not only: the vitamin E contained in olive oil counteracts the aging of cells caused by free radicals. The modern cosmetics rediscovers now also for the external treatment of the skin, also fat: in fact the olive oil is the substance that brings the best nourishment acidifying the skin.

The modern cosmetics has recovered the properties of this substance re reviewing it in packs, baths, masks and emulsions after-bath. And there is no part of the body that can not be “flavored” by the wonderful virtue of the oil.
A soft and velvety skin will be the result of oil mixed with clay, to the thermal mud or even the carrot (in the case of the mask), may be obtained excellent evidence, spreading olive oil on the skin, vitamin E and almond oil. In any case, the extra-virgin, as an antidote to wrinkles and as an emollient for the body has spanned the millenniums and cultures to get pure to us in the guise of an ally of beauty. And if the oil not a medicine, not far off: in wrap with algae or clay is a great stimulator for cellular tissue; in massages can be joined to other medicinal substances, especially activating essences extracted from herbs (such as a mix of fresh leaves, wild olive extract of bergamot, basil, camphor, eucalyptus, juniper).