Breast Up - Avocado

home / Breast Up - Prodotto / composizione / Breast Up - Avocado

Newsletter

Select the product (products) of your interest

Hold down the Ctrl key (or x Apple Mac) to select more products


Avocado: ingredient of Breast Up

By the Aztec people called “the fruit of love” and its origins are lost in the distant 5000 BC; in Mexico was even one of the principal foods of the Aztecs and Maya.

Great aphrodisiac properties for thousands of years have accompanied its cultivation enough to attract the attention of the “conquistadores” who transplanted in the Mediterranean area believing it to import with the fruit even his legendary and incredible virtue.

Avocado is widespread today in all tropical countries, but also in the United States, Israel, South Africa and in Italy, for some time, has started its cultivation.

This fruit with many beneficial properties belongs to the family Lauraceous; his tree reaches the height of 20 meters and is an evergreen.
Its fruit as a form vaguely reminiscent of a pear, peel, dark green, smooth or rough, depending on the variety, with soft pulp color tending to yellow / greenish light, very fragrant and buttery, with a large round seed inside. Avocado is really a mix of virtue and energy; highly caloric, so watch out for those on a diet, in fact, 100 grams of avocado contain almost 20% of fat.

It is also a real concentrate of potassium, 100 grams of fruit shall contain as two or three bananas, so very indicated for those who suffer from fluid retention because its consumption helps to combat edema and swelling.

In addition, the avocado has a high percentage of phosphorus, calcium, magnesium and a high content of vitamins, such as C, PP and B2.

Avocado oil

The avocado (Persea Gratissima), belongs to the Lauraceae family. Seems to have been originally from Mexico, but today is diffused in many tropical and subtropical regions. It is an evergreen plant with small yellow-green flowers on the cob, and leathery leaves and large. It produces a fruit with a buttery pulp, very tasty and energetic. The precious oil is extracted from the fruit.

Another extraction process is the maceration in water of the fruit not dried and subsequent centrifugation. This fruit produce, on a quantity of 30% of dry matter, 70% of oil, the remaining are carbohydrates and proteins.
It also contains natural tocopherols which protect from rancidity. Has a great capacity of penetration by facilitating the transport of active ingredients associated with it, also on skins particularly rough and harder. The presence of many natural active principles such as Vitamin A, E, PP, and part of the B group, lecithins mineral salts, promotes and develops a nourishing and restoring action.
Even greasy skin can take advantage of the use of this oil, due to its ability to normalization of the hydro-lipid film. The lipidic components of the oil are mostly triglycerides, structures that are very hydrating.

Botanical description

Evergreen tree high to m. 20, with smooth bark and large foliage with persistent leaves dark green, shiny, oval-shaped and waxy appearance. Has small greenish-yellow flowers grouped in panicles and big fleshy fruits pear-shaped green or brown.

Habitat

Originally from Mexico and Central America, the avocado is widely cultivated in all tropical areas. There are several varieties on the market.

Main components

The part used is the pulp of the fruit. In fact, the dried pulp of the fruit of avocado contains up to 40% of a fatty oil mainly composed by glycerides of oleic acid (55-74%), linoleic acid (10-14%), palmitic acid (9-20%) and palmitoleic acid (3-7%).

Important component of avocado oil is also the unsaponifiable fraction (2-12%), consisting of phytosterols (beta-sitosterol, campesterol, citrostadienolo, etc..), Terpene alcohols, avocatine, volatile acids and liposoluble vitamins.

Cosmetic use

Thanks to the particular fatty acid composition, responsible for the known nutrients and restoring properties, Avocado oil has excellent eudermic characteristics and sebum-like; it is easily absorbed into the skin and facilitates the absorption of others active substances.

Mainly due to its unsaponifiable fraction, rich in tocopherols, carotenoids, phytosterols and a specific class of phytochemicals called avocatine, the Avocado enters in the composition of numerous cosmetic products destined for devitalized skins, dehydrated, rough and dull. Also gives to the skin an excellent protection against noxious agents (such as UV radiation).

The functional substances of the unsaponifiable fraction are in fact able to stimulate the activity of fibroblasts of the dermis promoting the synthesis of soluble collagen, while the avocatine in particular act as inhibitors of collagenase, a protease that destroys the collagen fibers.
All this results in an effective stimulus of the skin renewal, with a consequent increase of skin hydration and elasticity.

By virtue of these characteristics, the oil-based cosmetic products and unsaponifiable fraction of avocado are particularly suitable in anti-wrinkle treatments, stretch marks, firming and sun protection. The remarkable ability of hydrolipidic normalizing skin also make it a valuable ingredient for all cosmetic products destined for restoration of the physiological softness and hydration of the skin.